Reaction Processes of Lipid-coated Enzymes in Supercritical Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OKAHATA Yoshio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOSCIENCE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (80038017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Toshiaki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOSCIENCE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (50262308)
佐藤 智典  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (00162454)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSupercritical Fluid / Lipid-coated Enzyme / Furuorofolm / Transglycosylation / 脂質修飾酵素 / ガラクトシダーゼ
Research Abstract
Supercritical fluids (scFs) have been attractive as media for enzymatic reactions, as well as other chemical reactions and media for extraction. Because their physical properties can be manipulated by small changes in pressure and temperature, and several of these properties (e.g., density, diffusiveness, and viscosity) are intermediate between those of gas and liquid. The larger diffusiveness in scF compared to a liquid can be expected to increase the reaction rate.
In this report, we report the high catalytic activity of a lipid-coated b-galactosidase for transgalactosylation to alcohols in supercritical fluorofolm (scCHF3). Typical results are stummarized in the figure. A lipid-coated b-galactosidase can catalyse the transgalactosylation from p-nitrophenyl galactopyranoside to 5-phenylpentanol in sufficient efficiency in organic solvents, however the enzyme easily denatured and both the initial rate νo and the conversion decreased drastically in polar solvents above chloroform (the left figure). On the contrary, in the supercritical CHF3, the νo of the reaction increased 20 times compared with those in organic solvents (the right figure). The νo could be reversibly controlled by changing the pressure of supercritical fluid from 1 to 150 atm, and the conversion was almost constant, This means that the reactivity of a lipid-coated enzyme cam be reversibly controlled without denaturation in supercritical fluid by changing pressure (polarity). This is the first example to control enzyme reactions in supercritical fluids.