Chromosome engineering for the development of transgenic avian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Shinji  Dept. of Biotechnol., Grad. School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00168056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Kenichi  Dept. of Biotechnol., Grad. School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assis. Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (10262891)
KAMIHIRA Masamichi  Dept. of Biotechnol., Grad. School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (40202022)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTransgenic / PGC / Chicken / Transfection / Recombinant DNA / Integrase / Integration / ヒト成長ホルモン / オボアルブミン
Research Abstract
We are trying to establish transgenic chicken by using a virus vector. For this, a pantropic retrovirus which is based on Moloney murine leukemia virus and contains VSV-G gene instead of env. This virus has several advantages such as broad host range. GFP and Neo^r gene. The former gene was expressed from virus LTR and the latter from inserted RSV promoters. A helper cell line which express virus gag and pot genes, was transfected with this vector and stable transfectants were isolated. VSV-G gene was transiently infected to one of the transfectant and replication-deficient virus particles were produced. By ultracentrifigation, virus particles were concentrated to 10^9 cfu/ml. Blastderm of quail was infected with this virus. After in vitro hatching, we analyzed the presence of vector DNA sequences. In almost all cells of Go chimera, this vector sequence could be detected.