Project/Area Number |
11450316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物・生体工学
Research Institution | NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kazuya Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (50252622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Takehiko Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20220957)
FUKUSAKI Eiichiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40273594)
SHINMYO Atsuhiko Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (30029235)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | antisense method / plant cells / transgenic plant / PAL box sequence / peroxidase gene / promoter / transcription factor / アンチセンス化合 / phosphorothioate / タバコ培養細胞 / 熱ショックプロモーター / レポーターGUS遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
[aim] Development of suppression method of gene function by anti-gene chemicals (S-oligo). [experiments] 1. Movement of S-oligo in plant cells. 2. Suppression of reporter gene function by S-oligo. 3. Suppression of transcription factor gene by anti-sense RNA method. [Results and discussion] 1. Total DNA was isolated from cultured tobacco cells (BY2) that were cultured in liquid medium containing S-oligo. It was confirmed with Southern blotting analysis and confocal laser scanning microscopy analysis that S-oligo was existence in the BY2 cells. 2. We could not detect tie suppression of gene function by S-oligo. Quantitative analysis with in vitro translation system is necessary as next experiment. 3. We have isolated a tobacco Ntlim1, as a trans factor binding to a PAL-box motif of the prxC2 promoter. We found that antisense expression of NtUm1 in transgenic plants carrying the prxC2 promoter : GUS chimeric construct decreased not only tie level of tie basal and the wounded-induced expression of tie GUS reporter gene but also the extent of tie wound indudbility of tie prxC2 promoter itself. This result indicates that Ntlim1 is required for the basal level of prxC2 promoter activity as well as its upregulation under wound stress.