Clarification of the Organic Solvent-Stability of Enzymes Based on Protein Engineering and Development of Organic Solvent-Stable Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruo  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00081349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Hiroyasu  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80233443)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsorganic solvent-stable enzyme / organic solvent-tolerant microorganism / lipase / protease / nonaqueous bioprocess / タンパク質工学 / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / 酵素精製
Research Abstract
Enzymes exhibit high substrate and reaction specificities as catalysts under mild conditions. Therefore, if enzymes are stable in the presence of organic solvents, they can be applied to develop environmentally friendly synthetic processes of fine-chemicals. In this research project, the clarification of the organic solvent-stability of enzymes based on protein engineering and molecular evolution engineering and fundamental research to develop organic solvent-stable enzymes were performed. The examined item in this research is as follows.
1) Growth of organic solvent-tolerant Pseudomonas aeruginosa LST-03 in the presence of an organic solvent and production of organic solvent-stable enzymes
2) Purification and characterization of organic solvent-stable LST-03 lipase
3) Cloning and sequence of the gene of organic solvent-stable LST-03 lipase
4) Cloning and sequence of the lipase genes of Pseudomonas aeruginosa LST-03
5) Purification and characterization of organic solvent-stable PST-01 protease
6) Peptide synthesis catalyzed by PST-01 protease
7) Conformational change of enzymes in the presence of an organic solvent
8) Cloning and sequence of the gene of organic solvent-stable PST-01 protease
9) Role of disulfide bonds of organic solvent-stable PST-01 protease
10) Clarification of the organic solvent-stability of enzymes based on molecular evolution engineering