Reaction, Separation and Dtection of Biomacromolecules using Disposable Microchips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Teruo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor (30251474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Minoru  東京大学, Dept of Chemistry and Biotechnolgy Graduate school of Engineering, Assosiate Professor (80206622)
YAMAMOTO Takatoki  東京大学, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant (20322688)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicrochip / Silicon / Electrophoreisis / PCR (Polymerase chain reaction) / Cell-free Protein Synthesis / キャピラリ電気泳動 / ディスポーザブルチップ / Micro-TAS / DNA解析 / ゲノム解析 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / μ-TAS
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have been trying to realize low-cost microchips for biochemical reaction and analysis, which can be fabricated through micro-molding process of the silicone rubber material using silicon wafer as a mold master. Based on the research progress achieved in the previous years, we investigated the performance of the microchip for free-flow Electrophoretic Separation of DNA fragments in detail. And on-chip biochemical reactions such as PCR (polymerase chain reaction) and cell-free protein synthesis were also conducted to examine the potentials of the developed microchip.
1) Free-flow Electrophoresis: Cr-Au electrodes are patterned on a glass substrate for application of high voltage electric field required for the electrophoretic separation of DNA fragment. By pasting the silicone rubber microchip, which has microfluidic structure on it, on the glass substrate, we could carry out the experiments on electrophoresis of DNA fragments. 100bp to several hundreds by DNA fragments can be successfully separated and detected within just two or three minutes. This is almost ten to fifteen times faster than the conventional slab-gel based method.
2) Biochemical Reactions: with the same hybrid structure with a glass substrate and a silicone rubber microchip, we have conducted two kinds of biochemical reactions with temperature control through the integrated electrodes; PCR and cell-free protein synthesis. For the PCR reaction , it is confirmed that 700bp DNA fragment can be amplified. For cell-free protein synthesis, it is proved that Green Fluorescent Protein can be synthesized by detecting the emitted fluorescence from the target molecule.