The investigation of chemiluminescence reaction in the micro reactor and its application to the detection in micro analytical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIDATE Tamio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70185990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Hirofumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10271644)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicro analytical system / chemiluminescence / lucigenin / epinephrine / エピネフィリン
Research Abstract
Three types of micro flow reactors with different length and width of channel were made by microfabrication techniques for the chemiluminescent (CL) detection of epinephrine (EP) with lucigenin. The volume of each CL reactor was about 10 μl. A solution containing EP and lucigenin and a solution containing NaOH and periodate were injected successively into each inlet of the CL reactor in the range from 20 to 100 μl min^<-1> with a pressure-driven flow system. The intensity of light emission was dependent on geometry of the CL reactors. These results could be explained on the basis of the difference in diffusion and mixing of the reactants in the CL reactors. The maximum light emission were linearly correlated with the concentrations of EP over the range from the detection limit of 5.0x10^<-8> M up to 5.0x10^<-6> M on the use of the CL reactor with the most promising geometry. In addition, we have investigated the enhanced CL reactions for applying to the micro analytical system.