Project/Area Number |
11450320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNODA Kin-ichi Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30175468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEMURA Tomonari Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10312901)
今野 巧 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50201497)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | slab optical waveguide / polyacrylamide gel / ITO electrode / capillary cell / refractive index detection / 蛍光 / 亜鉛酵素 / メチレンブルー / 偏光測定 / 液-液光導波路 / シリル化剤 |
Research Abstract |
1) Slab optical waveguide chemical sensing system : Developed were slab optical waveguides which have a ca. 2mm thick polyacrylamide gel thin layer on their surface. In the thin layers, cation and anion exchange groups (-SO_3^- or -N(CH_3)_3^+, respectively) and a porphine compound were introduced covalently, and the waveguides were applied to chemical sensing. In particular, the porphine slab optical waveguide showed the stable pH response in the range from 1 to 2. 2) Waveguide spectroscopic measurement systems for interface studies : Developed were a highly sensitive fluorescence measurement system using photon counting, a system for measuring UV spectra, a successive linear dichroism measurement system, an ITO electrode optical waveguide system by which refractive index changes could be measured. These systems were applied to the studies on the behavior of dye molecules such as methylene blue and rhodamine B at the glass/water interfaces. 3) Liquid core waveguide measurement system : A spectrophotometric measurement system with Teflon AF-2400 capillary cell was developed and was successfully applied to the determination of sulfur in a steel sample. The microchip liquid core waveguide system in which the wall of the channel was coated by AF-2400 was also developed. Moreover, a liquid/liquid optical waveguide using sheath flow was newly proposed in which both core and clad were liquid. The waveguide was formed with not only immiscible solvents but also miscible ones. The liquid/liquid optical waveguide with a microchip was also proposed.