Imaging and Manipulation of Single Living Cells with SECM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUE Tomokazu  Tohoku Univ., Grad.Sch.Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70173797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Matsuhiko  Tohoku Univ., Grad.Sch.Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20273592)
周 か方  学際科学研究センター, 外国人研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsImaging / SECM / Respiration / Photosynthesis / Manipulation / Bovine embryo / E-coli chip / Microelectrode / 細胞活性 / 抗生物質 / プロトプラスト
Research Abstract
1. Scanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM) was used for imaging of photosynthetic and respiratory activity of a single plant cell by mapping two-dimensionally the localized oxygen concentration around the cell.
2. SECM was used for investigation of the effect of chemicals on a single protoplast. When DCMU, a photosynthetic electron-transfer inhibitor, was injected into the protoplast, the SECM image of the protoplast becomes gloomy and deformed due to a decrease in the generation of oxygen from the protoplast Similarly, respiratory activity of animal cells can also be imaged with SECM.
3. A dual-Pt microdisk electrode was used as a probe for SECM to simultaneously detect two electroactive species near a single protoplast. The topographic image of the single protoplast was obtained from the variation of oxidation current for Fe (CN) 64-at one disk. The detection of localized oxygen concentration at another disk was used for imaging photosynthetic activity of the cell.
4. Oxygen consumpt … More ion of individual bovine embryos was noninvasively quantified by SECM.When an embryo reached the stage of a morula with a 74-μm radius on day 6 after in vitro fertilization, the oxygen consumption rate of the single morula was estimated to be 1.40±0.27×10-14 mol s-1. After the SECM measurement, the embryo was continuously cultured for another two days. The oxygen consumption rate of the blastocyst was found to be in the range of 2.50±0.46×10-14 mol s-1<F<4.49±0.50×10-14 mol s-1.
5. A microbial chip for bioassay was fabricated and its performance was characterized by SECM.The respiration activity of the E.coli spot at the chip was imaged with SECM by mapping the oxygen concentration around the spot. The bactericide effects of antibiotics were measured using the E.coli-based microbial chip.
6. Dielectrophoretic manipulation of a single chlorella was conducted using a dual-microdisk electrode. An attractive or repulsive force was induced to chlorella depending on the frequency of ac voltage applied between the two disk electrodes. The effect of both the frequency and ion concentration of solutions on the dielectrophoretic force on a chlorella was investigated in detail based on the theories of dielectrophoresis. Less