Fundamental Research of the Precise Prediction of Electronic Absorption Spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Sumio  Saitama Univ., Fac. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20008866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Hiroo  Saitama Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10008849)
IWAMOTO Issei  Saitama Univ., Fac. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90008871)
KATSUBE Teruaki  Saitama Univ., Fac. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70008879)
TACHIKAWA Tatsuya  Saitama Univ., Fac. Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20251142)
NOGUCHI Fumio  Saitama Univ., Fac. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40008842)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmolecular orbital / Pariser-Pair-Pople / INDO / S / polycyclic aromatics / cyanines / electronic absorption spectrum / anthraquinones / functional dyes / PPP分子軌道法 / New-γ / インドアニリン / フェノキサジン / カタ縮合多環芳香族 / Parametrization / ZINDO分子軌道法 / 電子スペクトル / Absolute hardness / 置換基効果 / Cyanine / Anthraquinone / new-γ / spectroactive portion / region κ / cyanine / 非交互炭化水素 / diaryl polyene / fluoranthene / acenaphthylene / region k
Research Abstract
In order to improve the prediction accuracy of the electronic spectra of organic functional dyes, semi-empirical molecular orbital (MO) calculations are performed using a novel two-center electron repulsion integral, new - γ.
Pariser-Parr-Pople (PPP) and INDO/S (intermediate neglect of differential overlap, spectrum version) MO calculation programs using new - γ were developed. These calculation methods were applied to a series of chromophores such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, cyanines, anthraquinones, diaryl methanes, fluoranes, phenoxazines, phenolhiazines and phenazines. The calculated wavelength of the absorption maximum of each compound using proper parametrization of new - γ reproduced the observed value belter than the one by the earlier method using Nishimoto-Mataga-γ.