| Project/Area Number |
11450330
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKURA Chiaki Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00029183)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOHARA Shinji Osaka Prefecture University Graduate School of Engineering Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40326278)
FURUKAWA Naoji Osaka Prefecture University,Graduate School of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (70081338)
INOUE Hiroshi Osaka Prefecture University,Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00213174)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | hydrogen storage metal / palladium sheet / hydrogenation / atomic hydrogen / zero emission / detoxication / ion exchange membrane / palladium black / 有機塩素化合物 / p-クロロトルエン / 硝酸イオン / 亜酸化窒素 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we investigated new conversion processes of environmental pollutants, whose reliable treatment has never been found yet, to nontoxic compounds or useful raw materials using the successive hydrogenation system developed by us. The results are summarized as follows ; 1. We succeeded the conversion of NO having green house effect to N^2 as a nontoxic product using our system. N^2 was quantitatively produced on a Pd black/Pd sheet. 2. We succeeded the conversion of nitrate causing water pollution to NH_8 as an industrially important raw material using our system. NH_8 was selectively produced on a Ni/Pd black/Pd sheet at high current efficiency. 3. We succeeded the decoloration of amaranth as an azo dye using our system. The decoloration rate was greatly accelerated on a Pt/Pd black/Pd sheet. 4. We succeeded the conversion of p-chlorotoluene as a model of aromatic halogen compounds, whose reliable treatment has never been found yet, to toluene and hydrochloric acid as industrially important raw materials using our system. 5. We succeeded to reduce the total amount of Pd by palladizing a side of a cation or anion exchange membrane. Styrene was hydrogenated to ethylbenzene at high current efficiency using the palladized ion exchange membranes.