| Project/Area Number |
11450331
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Shiro Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90002310)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Shoji Hiroshima Univ.Dept.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90081314)
KONDO Kenichi Tokyo Institute of Technology Univ.Materials and Structures Laboratory., Prof., 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (50111670)
KODAIRA Kohei Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60002002)
TAKAHASHI Junichi Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40110259)
KIKKAWA Shinichi Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10127219)
嶋田 昌彦 東北大学, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (80029701)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Nitride / Carbide / Hiph-order Structure / Sol-Gel / Micro-gravity / MOCVD / Dielectrics / Thin Films / インターカレーション法 / 熱電特性 / サイアロン / 複合ペロブスカイト / 誘電特性 / レーザ誘起CVD法 / 巨大磁化 |
| Research Abstract |
This research has been divided into three groups. First, the solid state reaction group has fabricated the machinable Si_3N_4/BN composites with a high-strength, the Ba_yFe_xCo_<4-x>Sb_<12> with a good thermo-electrical property, the Ca-α-Sialon ceramics by carbothermal reduction, and has lead to the structure analysis of new martensite-transformation typed Gd_3GaO_6, the structure analysis of B-site substituted complex perovskite oxides with a good dielectric property, and the clarification of the interfacial reaction of ceria-coated alumina fibers. The second group was called the liquid phase reaction. This group has included the synthesis of rare-earth silicate single crystals with a high ionic conductivity of oxygen, the fabrication of TiO_2 on self-assembly films and its application of micro-patterning, the preparation and ferroelectrical property of Ba_2NaNb_5O_<15>, the preparation of SiO_2 films highly dispersed with nano-sized anatase crystals, and the synthesis of new carbon from various hydrocarbons, using several methods such as sol-gel, cooling of the melt, and hydrothermal. The final group has made the artificial lattices of ZrN_x-SiN_x and ZrN_x-GeN_x with super-conductivity, the multi-layered films of Fe/AlN and Fe/Nb with a giant ferro-magnetic property, the sintered ceramics of SiC-BN composite particles, and the clarification of the wet oxidation mechanism of various sialons.