Structureand Reaction Control of 1, 3-Dipolar Active Oxygen Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Yasuhiko  Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30023120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Katsuya  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40202981)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOxygen Oxidation / Active Oxygen Species / Singlet Oxygen / Radical Nature / Nucleophilicity / Dioxirane / 活性酸素 / パースルオキシド
Research Abstract
Oxygen oxidation is one of the most important chemical conversions on the Earth and is quite important from the industrial and scientific standpoint. the purpose of present study is to investigate the relationship between the structure and reactivity of XOO species, the most fundamentally important active oxygen species. The possible structures for XOO species are 1,3-dinolar, 1,3-diradical and cyclicones, and their reactivities may be an hybrid nature of ionic and radical, or the biphilic nature of nucleophilic and electrophilic reactivity.
The relationship between the structure and reactivity of XOO species are discussed for various type of active oxygen species. It is shown the the reactivity of XOO species are dependent on the nature and kind of X, representing the biphilic nature, ionic/radical and electrophilic/nucleophilic. This suggest that the reactivity of XOO species could be designed and controlled.