Project/Area Number |
11450343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AIDA Takuzo The University of Tokyo, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00167769)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Dendrimer / Self-Assembly / Metallacycle / Metal-Metal Interaction / Super Helix / 酸素錯体 / 銅錯体 / 鉄錯体 |
Research Abstract |
Interesting "dendimer effects" were observed when the poly (benzyl ether) dendritic wedges are introduced into ligands such as triazacyclononane or pyrazole. In the former case, the stability of the bis (μ-oxo)-bridged dicopper complexes against thermal self-decomposition significantly depended on the bulkiness of the ligand. On the other hand, coordination metallacycles composed of Cu (I), Ag (I), or Au (I) with dendrimer-appended pyazole ligand self-assembled to various structures depending on the generation of the dendrimer. Such dendrimer-attached ligands will be a powerful module in biomimetic chemistry, supramolecular chemistry, and material science.