Combinatorial Synthesis of Peptide Mimetics Containing Unnatural Amino Acid Utilizing Homogeneous Catalyzed Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DOI Takayuki  Graduate School of science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90212076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takashi  Graduate School of science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80110724)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHomogeneous Catalyzed Reaction / Asymmetric Hydrogenation / Mizoroki-Heck Reaction / Carbonylation / Solid-phase Synthesis / Combinatorial Synthesis / Peptide Mimetics / Cyclic Peptides / 非天然型ペプチド / コンビナトリアルライブラリー / HIVプロテアーゼ阻害剤 / 均一系触媒 / 環状ジアミド / 分子力場計算 / ルテニウム触媒 / 10員環
Research Abstract
The secondary structures (β-sheet, β-turn, α-helix) of protein play an important role in their interactions with receptors and enzymes to control a multitude of biological processes. Many researchers have been engaged in the development of mimics of these secondary structure motifs for drug discovery efforts and in particular the utilization of combinatorial libraries of these "templates" to probe biological structure-activity relationship. Much attention has been directed toward solid-phase methods development for the synthesis of libraries for use in biological discovery efforts.
(i) Conformationally constrained 10-membered cyclic diamide was designed and synthesized. Sequential asymmetric hydrogenation of bis-cinnamic acid derivatives provided the core part of the HIV protease inhibitor in enantiomerically pure form.
(ii) Palladium-catalyzed Mizoroki-Heck reaction of solid-supported dehydroalanine with various aryl iodides, followed by rhodium-catalyzed asymmetric hydrogenation afforded a library of peptides containing unnatural amino acids.
(iii) Palladium-catalyzed carbonylation-cyclization of peptides including iodobenzyl amine derivatives furnished a library of cyclic peptides containing a benzene ring connecting at the ortho, metha, and para-positions.