Project/Area Number |
11450346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOBE Yoshito Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60127264)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Polyynes / Fullerenes / Graphite / Nanotube / Pi electronic systems / Aromatic compounds / Cyclophanes / アセチレン / 自己会合 |
Research Abstract |
On of the purposes of this project is to synthesize planar pi-electronic compounds of nanoscale regime and to investigate their properties to elucidate novel properties of unknown carbon allotropes composed by sp and sp^2-hybridyzed carbons. In addition, synthesis of fullerenes in solution or in vapor phase by the generation and cyclizatipn of highly reactive, three-dimensional conjugate polyynes was investigated as well as its application to the generation of higher fullerenes and heterofullerenes. With regard to the synthesis of extended graphite-like pi-systems the external macrocyclic compounds were prepared and their aggregation behavior in; solution was investigated. As a result, it was revealed that these molecules associate in non-polar solvents to form dimers due to pi-pi stacking-interactions. In contrast, they formed higher aggregates having nanotube-like structure in polar solvent mainly due to solvophobic interactions. On the other hand, the efficient synthetic method for the core hexaethynylbenzene derivatives was developed which was adopted to the synthesis of precursors of graphyne motif molecules. In addition, new methods for the introduction of carbon-carbon triple bonds and generation of highly reactive intermediates and their interception as transition metal complexes were investigated. Regarding the synthesis of fullerenes from polycyclic polyynes, we succeeded in the detection of C_<60> ions in the laser-desorption mass spectrometry of polyyne precursors. This method was applied to the successful detection of diazafullerene C_<58>N_2 and lower fullerene C_<36>. However, attempts to prepare macroscopic amount of C_<60> by pyrolysis and oven-laser decomposition of the precursors were unsuccessful. In connection to the polyyne cyclization, thermal, cyclization of diaryIdienynes to form polycyclic aromatic compounds was investigated.