Construction of non-linear chemical information transaction system using allosteric interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Seiji  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20038045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Norifumi  Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (10346819)
TAKEUCHI Masayuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (70264083)
池田 篤志  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (90274505)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAllosterism / Supramolecular Chemistry / Non-Linear / Molecular information / Molecular Recognition / アリステリズム / 情報伝達 / ポルフィリン / ダブルデッカー型錯体 / アロステリズム / シグナル増幅 / 糖質 / ボロン酸
Research Abstract
The positive homotropic allosterism appears in important information transduction processes where chemical and physical signals are efficiently amplified. The phenomena are ubiquitously seen in nature but the general methodology to design such allosteric systems is not yet established in an artificial system. This article reviews such artificial receptors that can bind guest ions and molecules in a positive allosteric manner and discusses what kinds of factors are indispensable as scaffolds to design this novel class of allosteric systems and what are the common factors to realize the cooperativity. It has been shown that the scaffolds are mostly dynamic and are skillfully combined with the molecular recognition systems so that the subsequent guest binding can occur more favorably than the first guest binding. In addition, it has been suggested that the positive homotropic allosterism can be utilized as a new strategy to attain high guest selectivity and guest affinity which cannot be attained by conventional 1 : 1-type guest binding.