EFFICIENT ENANTIOMER SYNTHESIS BY USE OF TOLERANT LEWIS ACID CATALYSTS : ASYMMETRIC CONJUGATE ADDITION REACTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEMASA Shuji  PROFESSOR, INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED MATERIAL STUDY, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20038590)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstolerant chiral Lewis acid catalyst / strongly coordinating nucleophile / R,R-DBFOX / Ph / enantioselective conjugate addition reaction / enantioselective conjugate addition / O-benzylhydroxylamine / Michael addition of marononitrile / cyclobutanone formation reaction / シクロブタノン生成反応 / エナンチオ選択的共役付加 / ビスオキサゾリン配位子 / ニッケル(II)錯体触媒 / 銅(II)錯体触媒 / チオール共役付加反応 / ヒドロキシルアミン共役付加 / β-アミノ酸のエナンチオマー合成
Research Abstract
One of the unsolved problems in the field of Lewis acid-catalyzed stereoselective reactions is the development of chiral Lewis acid catalysts which are tolerant to strongly coordinating nucleophiles and applications to organic synthesis. From this standpoint, we have developped a variety of transition metal complexes of 4, 6-dibenzofurandiyl-2, 2'-bis(4-phenyloxazoline)(R, R-DBFOX/Ph) and the copper(II) complex of isopropylidene-2, 2'-bis[4-(o-hydroxybenzyl)oxazoline] (R,R-BOX/o-HOBn) and utilized to the catalyzed asymmetric conjugate additions of O-benzylhydroxylamine, malononitrile, and cyclic 1, 3-diketones. The floowing results have been obtained.
1. Enantioselective Conjugate Additions of a Hydroxylamine : The copper(II) complex of R, R-BOX/o-HOBn was found to act as an efficient chiral Lewis acid catalyst in conjugate addition reactions of O-benzylhydroxylamine. 1-Crotonoyl-3-isopropyl-2-imidazolidinone was the best acceptor which provided the maximum enantioselectivity up to 97% … More ee when the reaction was performed in a dilute condition (0.03 M) at -40℃. Acceptor molecules having a variety of substituents at β-position can be successfully employed showing that this reaction proves to be useful and convenient access to enantiomers of β-amino acid delivertives.
2. Enantioselective Conjugate Additions of Malononitrile : In the reactions of malononitrile activated by a catalytic amount of 2, 2, 6, 6-tetramethylpiperidine (TMP) with 3-crotonoyl-2-oxazolidinone activated by the nickel(II) aqua complex of R, R-DBFOX/Ph, the corresponding Michael adduct was produced in enantioselectivities up to 94% ee. This reaction provides the first successful example for the double activation type catalyzed asymmetric reactions in which both of acceptor and donor molecules have been activated separately by Lewis acid and base catalysts.
3. Enantioselective Cyclobutanone Formation Reactions : It has been found that, when 1, 3-cyclohexanedione activated by a catalytic amount of 2, 2, 6, 6-tetramethylpiperidine (TMP) was reacted with 1-crotonoyl-3, 5-dimethylpyrozole activated by the nickel(II) aqua complex of R, R-DBFOX/Ph, the corresponding spiro cyclobutanone is produced in enantioselectivities up to 96% ee. Both acid and base catalysts are essential and the pyrrazole acceptors are especially efficient for the formation of cyclobutanones. Less