Transition-Metal Catalyzed Novel and Useful C-C Bond Formation and Cleavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Yoshinao  Nagasaki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shuji  Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80217033)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspalladium / triethlylborane / diethylzinc / allyl alcohol / allylation / alkylation / H2O tolerance / amphiphillic activation / environment / aldehyde / 親電子的アリル化 / アリルアルコール / トリエチレンホウ素 / 極性転換 / アリル化 / 活性メチレン化合物 / アルキルアルデヒド / 極性転移 / アルデヒド
Research Abstract
Allyl alcohols are the most useful allyl carbon source, since they are stable, cheep, ubiquitous in nature. However, they have utilized scarcely as C3-unit owing to their low chemical reactivity. This research have disclosed the potential of allyl alcohols as the C-3 unit; they serve not only as allyl cations, but also as allyl anions in the catalytic reactions of palladium in the presence of Et3B or Et2Zn. That is, Pd-Et3B promotes 1) allylation of active methylene compounds, 2) amines, 3) α-position of aldehydes. On the other hand, Pd-Et3B or Pd-Et2Zn helps nucleophilic allylation of aldehydes and ketones by direct use of allyl alcohols themselves. All these reactions proceed at room temperature and even in the presence of water. All these features associated with the use of an allyl alcohol as a starting material combine to contribute to academic advancement, also to creating reactions that are environmentally friendly and economically advantageous.