Project/Area Number |
11450352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY (2000-2001) Osaka Prefecture University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUYE Masahiko Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60211752)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Molecular Recognition / Artificial Receptors / Host Guest / Supramoleules / Nucleic Acid / DNA / Nucleotide / Sugar / 分子認識 / ヌクレオチド / ホスト・ゲスト化学 |
Research Abstract |
This research project is to construct artificial supramolecular systems capable of being responsive to external stimuli such as chemical and physical ones. Summary of the results obtained in this project is as follows: 1. Artificial saccharide receptors were designed and synthesized. The receptors selectively recognized ribose, deoxyribose, and glucose, respectively, and employed the recognition strategy of substrate-induced organization of the conformation (induced-fit mechanism). The receptors solubilized the native saccharides into less-polar solvents such as CHCl_3. Selective transformation of saccharides by use of the receptors is now under way. 2. We developed a new class of water-soluble cyclophanes, pyrenophanes, capable of recognizing nucleobases by hydrophobic interaction. The pyrenophanes showed only excimer-emission, and the emission was quenched upon recognition of nucleobases. We are now investigating the interactions between the pyrenophanes with DNA and the photochemical characteristics of the complexes. 3. Novel ferrocene-modified artificial nucleobase receptors were designed and synthesized. The artificial receptors strongly bound to dinucleotides, in which the hydrogen-bonding motif of the receptors interacts with two nucleobase residues of the dinucleotides in a well-defined manner. Furthermore, the artificial receptors solubilized the native dinucleotides into less-polar solvents. As ferrocene is a redox-active molecule, the construction of a new type of artificial receptors possessing an electrochemical response is now progress.