Design and Synthesis of Novel Stereoregular and Optically Active Silicon-containing Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yusuke  JAIST, Grad. Sch. Mater. Sci., Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (80109280)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspolysiloxanes / polycarbosilanes / polysilanes / stereoregularity / optical activity / polycondensation / polyaddition / ring-opening polymerization / シリルリチウム / ハロシラン / 求核置換反応 / オリゴシラン / 結晶構造解析 / 円二色性スペクトル / ポリシルセスキオキサンゲル / 位置選択性 / シンジオタクチック / ポリカルボシロキサン / 含珪素高分子 / 光学活性モノマー / ジシロキサン / ポリ(シロキサン)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research work is the development of precision synthetic method of stereoregular and optically active silicon-containing polymers and the control of their properties.
We have synthesized optically active and syndiotactic-rich polysiloxanes by application of the reactions, such as stereoselective bromination reaction and dehydrogenative polycondensation reaction between hydrosilanes and silanols, which we have developed before. We found that some silicon-containing monomers can be separated by HPLC with commercially available optically active stationary phase to become optically pure. Polyaddition and ring-opening polymerization of resulting optically pure propargylsilane and silacyclobutene gave optically active polycarbosilanes. We also synthesized optically active oligosilanes by stereoselective nucleophilic reaction of optically active silyllithium and optically active chlorosilane, and characterized their stereostrucutures by X-ray diffraction and CD spectroscopy.