Development and Application of Precise-Stereocontrolled Polymerization of Novel Acrylic Monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABAUE Shigeki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30252266)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStereospecfic Polymerization / α-Substituted Acrylate / Radical Polymerization / Anionic Polymerization / Poly(Crown Ether) / Lewis Acid / Helix / Ion channel / マクロ環状モノマー / ナノチューブ / アルカリ金属抽出能 / オルト置換スチレン / タクチシチー / ルイス酸触媒 / らせん構造 / 構造制御重合 / 立体規則性
Research Abstract
α-Substituted acrylates are the monomers that have two polar substituents on an olefin. We reported that the anionic polymerization using the organolithium reagents proceeded in an isotactic-specific manner by designing the substituents at the α-position of the monomer. In this study, the highly stereocontrolled polymerization method based on the monomer design was further developed, and followings are the results.
1. The anionic polymerization of ocsubstituted acrylates having various polar groups, such as aromatic heterocycles, thioethers, and secondary amino groups, at the α-position produced polymers with a high stereoregularlity, due to the successful design of the monomer structures and polymerization systems.
2. Although it is very difficult to control the stereochemistry during the radical polymerization, poly[α-(alkoxymethyl)acrylates] rich in isotacticity, syndiotacticity, and heterotacticity are synthesized by the radical method using a catalytic amount of Lewis acids as an additive. This method was successfully applied to the isotactic-specific radical polymerization of acrylamides.
3. The anionic polymerization of the designed styrenes bearing optically active diamines at the ortho-position gave polymers with a high stereoregularity and chiral conformation based on the stereoregular backbone structure.
4. Macrocyclic α(alkoxymethyl)acrylates having a crown ether structure were anionically polymerized to produce novel poly(crownether)s, which showed characteristic functions due the structure with a pore or nanotube.