Project/Area Number |
11450358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shigetoshi The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70029875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEI Fumie The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 産業科学研究所, 教務職員 (30252711)
ONITSUKA Kiyotaka The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (10244633)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | polyisocyanide / chiral polymer / helical chirality / helical-sense-selective polymerization / living polymerization / exciton-coupled circular dichroism / porphyrin polymer / polymerization catalyst / ルフィリンポリマー / ブロック重合 / ランダム重合 |
Research Abstract |
(1) μ-Ethynediyl Pt-Pd dinuclear complexes l can initiate a living polymerization of aryl isocyanides. We have found that the polymerization of phenyl isocyanides 2_possessing chiral alkoxycarbonyl groups such as menthyl-, isomenthyl-, isopinacampheyl-, 2-octy-, and 2-heptyloxycarbonyl groups produce chiral poly(isocyanide)s having one-handed helix. (2) We have also demonstrated that the random copolymerization between chiral and achiral isocyanides by the initiator also proceeds with a screw-sense-selectivity. The random copolymerization of achiral isocyanides bearing a rather small substituent showed higher screw-sense selectivity than the block copolymerization. (3) Novel polyisocyanides bearing porphyrin pendants have been synthesized by a living polymerization using the initiator. (4) Helical-chiral triblock polyisocyanide copolymers bearing porphyrin pendants were synthesized and the helical sense of the polymers has been determined by exciton-coupled circular dichroism.