Fundamental Study on the Accumulation of Environmental hormone into the Biopolymer Conjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHI Norio  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (70001857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMIZU Motoyoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00311522)
KAKUCHI Toyoji  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (80113538)
SAKAIRI Nobuo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (60153863)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDNA / Chitin-Chitosan / Collagen / Biopolymer Conjugate / Environmental Hormone / Intercalation / Dioxin / Benzopyrene / 生体高分子複合素材 / DNA素材 / シクロデキストリン素材 / PCB / 水不溶性DNAフィルム / シクロデキストリン / ビスフェノールA / 濃縮・分離システム
Research Abstract
In our laboratory, utilization of discarded biomaterials has been investigated. Especialy, chitin-chitosan from crab shell, DNA from salmon milt, collagen from calf skin and their conjugated materials as biofunctional materials have been studied exhaustively. In the process f these investigations, we found that insolubilized DNA film adsorbed DNA-binding intercalating reagents, such as ethidium bromide and benzopyrene. In the present study, we have investigated the interaction of DNA or DNA-conjugated materials and environmental hormons (endocrine disruptors). As a result, DNA or DNA-conjugated materials can accumulate the environmental hormons with planar structure, such as dioxin derivatives, polychlorobiphenyl (PCB) derivatives and benzopyrene. On the other hand, endocrine disruptors without planar structure, such as bisphenol A and diethylstilbestrol, were not accumulated at all. These results suggested that DNA and DNA-conjugated materials were able to remove harmful environmental hormones with the planar structure.