Mesomorphic Structures of Blended Biodegradable Polymers and their Morphologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Toru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40007216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Yoshinobu  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Graduate Program of Human Sensing and Functional Sensor Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30002158)
YONETAKE Koichiro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30143085)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBiodegradable polymers / Poly(L-lactide) / Poly(ε-caprolactone) / Crystallization / Polymer blend / Morphology / Spherulite / Transcrystal / 生分解性高分子 / 熱解析 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 広角X線回折 / シシカバブ / 配向結晶化 / TEM明視野像 / ポリエチレンサクシネート / 球晶構造 / トランスクリスタル構造 / X線回折 / ラメラ微結晶 / 延伸配向
Research Abstract
Biodegradable polymers includes the group of synthesized aliphatic polyesters and natural cellulose. In recent years these polymers are very much interested in preventing from environmental pollutions. Especially the aliphatic polyesters are recognized in their availability by various industries. The purpose of this research is to investigate the fine structures of several kinds of biodegradable polymers, poly(L-lactide) (PLLA), poly(ε-caprolactone)(PCL), poly(ethylene succinate) and also their polymer blends.
The results obtained are summarized as follows:
(1) We established the special method in forming transcrystal (TC) films of PLLA, which had been sandwiched between two Teflon sheets during isothermal crystallization. In the TC structures of the polymers, the lamellar growth occurs mainly in the direction to the center of films.
(2) The TC films could be dawn to the maximum draw ratio ofXI0. This good drawability is somewhat different from those films composed of 3-dimentionally deve … More loped spherulites. A kind of shish-kebab structures were observed on the drawn TC film surfaces.
(3) The trial was made to obtain the isolated shish-kebab structure of the PLLA by 'dilute solution crystallization techniques under shearing forces. Morphological features related to the shishi-kebab structures were confirmed by transmission electron microscopy. However we could not obtain the ED patterns from those solution grown precipitants.
(4) We also tried to form the TC structure of PLLA/PCL blends where their mixing ratio were changed in various values. It was very difficult to obtain the TC films from the blend polymers. Some surface factors were anticipated to influence the formation of nuclei in the blended films.
(5)The crystallization kinetics studies were performed in the blended films using DSC apparatus. The works along this line will be continued in future as well as the TC structure formation.