Development of Non-contact and Non-destructive Optical Waveguide Spectroscopy and Their Application to Electrochemical Analysis of Proteins fixed on the Interface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture arid Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00176968)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNon contact measurement / Optical waveguide analysis / Interface / Electrochemical response / 電極応答
Research Abstract
In this project, we firstly succeeded to analyze the visible absorption of molecules adsorbed on the opaque substrate with non-contact optical waveguide spectroscopy. Non-contact measurement was carried out with newly developed special cell systems. The gap distance between waveguide and substrate was controlled with either thin spacer or micro particles. Clear absorption spectra of the fixed molecules were obtained with this cell system with very small gap less than 400 nm. Further, the same experiments have been examined with opaque electrodes to analyze the electrochemical response of molecules or proteins at the electrode surface. It was interesting that the physicochemical characteristics of the substrate surface greatly affected the adsorption of proteins that was easily detected with this technique. Slow electron transfer reaction was also detected by this method that had never been analyzed previously. Dynamic measurement was also carried out which was revealed to be effective tools for the analysis of adsorbed molecules.