Association behavior of different kind of block chains A and C in A-B-C triblock copolymer, and challenge to control the middle B block to form loop or bridge conformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NOSE Takuhei  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20016405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Katsuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80232578)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstriblock copolymer / association / light scattering / viscoelasticity / rheology / gel / comicelle / selective solvent / ジブロック共重合体
Research Abstract
Possibility to form comicelles with mixed cores comprising of different kind of block chains A and C in A-B-C triblock copolymers and to control the middle B block chain to take loop or bridge conformation has been studied by light scattering and linear and non-linear viscoelastic measurements. Poly (methyl methacrylate), poly (t-butyl acrylate), and polystyrene was used as each A, B, and C blocks, and 1-butanol was used as selective solvent for B block. Following results have been obtained.
1) AB and BC diblock copolymer dilute solution forms micelles at room temperature. Near the critical micelle temperature, a huge aggregation was observed and anomalous micellization phenomenon was suggested.
2) Semidilute solution of A-B-A triblock forms thermo-reversible physical gel, and its viscoelastic behavior was Maxwell-type with single relaxation time.
3) Dilute solution of A-B-C triblock copolymer forms micelles with PS cores when cooled from 100℃. Further cooling induces that PMMA forms core with the already associated PS chains and the middle PtBuA takes loop conformation.
4) Semidilute solution of A-B-C triblock copolymer forms physical gel below 50℃. Steady shear deformation induces re-construction of the network structure by the fraction-change of loop and bridge conformation for B chain. The network structure depends strongly on the process to make the gel.