| Project/Area Number |
11450366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Hirofusa Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (80021153)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Mutsumi Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, Research Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (60273075)
HANABUSA Kenji Graduate School, Shinshu University, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60126696)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Porphyrins / Phthalocaynines / Columnar aggregates / Polymer / Ligand / Dendrimer / Hydrogen Bonding / Coordination Polymer / 液晶性 / ポルフィリン / 星型 / ブロック共重合 / メタセシス重合 / フラーレン / フタロンシアニン / 包接 / 超分子 / 蛍光センター / 触媒 / 金属錯体 / 分子接合 / 超分子化学 / ナノテクノロジー / 自己会合 |
| Research Abstract |
Since the discovery of mesoporous MCM-41 having a hexagonally ordered structure, manipulation of inorganic superstructures under a template effect of organic supramolecular aggregates has been a highly active area of research. Sol-gel polymerization of inorganic precursors at the surface of aggregates (templates) allowed the creation of highly ordered organic-inorganic composites by exploiting non-covalent interactions as electrostatic, hydrogen-bonding, and van der Waals interaction. The deposition of inorganic walls around organic aggregates also preserved the morphologies of flexible organic supramolecular structures. π-Conjugated disc-like molecules as triphenylene and metallophthalocyanine are attractive building units for the formation of highly ordered columnar stacks.^<4)> These ordered stacks might enable an efficient electron and/or energy transport parallel to the columnar axis. In order to obtain ordered stacks of disc-like molecules, a number of chemical and physical techniques involving liquid crystal, vacuum deposition, and Langmuir-Blodgett film transfer have been investigated. In this project, we investigated the precise control of nano-organized molecular systems using designed molecular disks.