Project/Area Number |
11450367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUBO Tsuneo Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Hiroshi Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40313910)
TSUCHIDA Akira Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60183076)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Colloidal Crystals / Phase Transition / Crystal Growth / Kinetic Analyses / Optical Microscope / Translational Diffusion / Brownian Motion / Synchronous Fluctuation / 協奏的ゆらぎ現象 |
Research Abstract |
Though the phase transition and the crystallization kinetics of colloidal crystals apparently follow the classic nucleation and crystal growth theory, they are also related closely to the simultaneous synchronous fluctuation phenomena of many particles. In this study, improving the conventional indirect observation methods, the dynamic phase transitions of colloidal crystals are analyzed by the direct observation of translational diffusion in the course of crystallization by using optical microscope. 1. Monodispersed polystyrene (0.3-2μm) colloidal aqueous suspension is completely deionized by ion exchange resins for more than 6 months. 2. Time profiles of colloidal crystallization are observed by the optical microscope in originally designed cylindrical cell with platinum electrodes and a cover glass as the bottom plate. These images recorded are symbolized by the enhancement of the contrast, etc., and then they are Fourier transformed. 3. Correlation of mutual positions of colloidal particles of colloidal crystals is also analyzed using the Fourier transformation. 4. Translational diffusion is analyzed by the application of sinusoidal electric field (0.01-1Hz) to the cell. 5. Many modes of particle movement are obtained in the course of dynamic phase transition of colloidal crystals. These modes are agreed well with those already obtained by the dynamic light scattering measurements.