Study on the dynamics of polymer chains at interfaces
Project/Area Number |
11450371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMAE Katsuhiko Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40031075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Koichi Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50283875)
NISHINO Takashi Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40180624)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Polymer / Surface / Relaxation / Adsorption / Molecular movement / Dynamics / Surface force / Polymer brush / 界面 / 複合材料 / 誘電率 |
Research Abstract |
Structurally-tailored polymers, such as styrene-vinylpyridine diblock copolymer, polystyrene having pendant functional groups were synthesized. These polymers were adsorbed onto the planer surface to prepare a flat surface tethering polymer brushes. In order to gain deeper insights into the forces operated between such surfaces, the thickness and volume fraction of adsorbed polymer layer, distance between adsorbed chains, and the conformation and the mobility of adsorbed chains were studied using dielectric dispersion analyzer, atomic force microscope, ellipsometer, dynamic light scattering detector, and dynamic viscometer. On the other hand, the relaxation of the forces operated between planer surfaces having adsorbed polymer chains were analyzed by the dynamic surface force measurement using surface force apparatus. The dynamic properties of adsorbed polymer were also studied by rheological measurement. The rate-dependence of force relaxation was detected through the dynamic surface force analysis, and the strong adhesive forces were further observed after relaxation of adsorbed chains at confined spaces, likely due to segmental interactions. The dynamic surface force analysis as well as rheological measurement was probed to be a suitable methodology for analyzing hydrodynamic forces and segmental interactions. Based on the results obtained from this study, we attained fundamental understanding of the dynamic behavior of adsorbed polymer chains.