Creation of Self-Organized Fullerene-Lipid Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Naotoshi  Department of Materials Science, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Nagasaki University, Professor, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 教授 (80136530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hiroto  Institute for Dundamental Research of Organic Chemistry, Kyusyu University, Assistant Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助手 (30274624)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfullerene / fullerene lipid / higher fullerene / electrochemistry / self-organization / carbon nanocluster / composite material / modified electrode device / 二分子膜 / 電子移動反応 / 修飾電極 / フラーレンフィルム / フラーレンアニオン / X線解析
Research Abstract
This study has been carried out to establish "self-organized fullerene chemistry" based on the design and syntheses of fullerene-lipidit hybrid and fullerene-lipid composite materials. The obtained results are summarized below.
1. A water-soluble C_<60>-carrying single-chain ammonium amphiphile, 10-(N-Methyl-2-fulleropyrrolidyl) decyltrimethylammonium bromide (1) was synthesized. Compound 1 produces both fibrous aggregates and disk-like aggregates with 10-12 run of thickness through self-organization of 1 in aqueous solution. X-ray diffraction study suggests that cast films of 1 form a multi-layer structure. Electrochemistry for an aqueous solution and for cast films of 1 solely and 1 incorporated in lipid films on electrodes revealed that films of 1 solely and of 1/lipid cast on electrodes showed electron transfer reactions leading to the generation of the fullerene dianion or trianion. The study opens possibilities for the construction of electroactive fullerene-nanoarchitectures with … More ordered structure based on self-assembled molecular organization.
2. The higher fullerene C_<84> embedded in cast films of molecular-bilayer-forming cationic lipids on electrodes was found to exhibit evident electron transfer reactions leading to the generation of C_<84> multi-charged anions. This result has both fundamental and applied implications in the chemistry and physics of fulerenes.
3. The Unique properties of C_<60>-bearing artificial lipids with a triple-alkyl chain of C_<16> , C_<14>, or C_<12> were characterized by a variety of techniques including ^<13>C NMR, UV-vids and FT-IR spectroscopies, differential scanning calorimetry (DSQ, X-ray diffraction, and electrochemistry. The phase transitions of the lipid films were presented. Regulated electrochemistry at the fullerene lipid-modified electrode devices was possible. The electrogenerated radical monoanions and dianions of the fullerene lipids were found to bind strongly with "soft" electrolyte cations with large size tetra-n-butylammonium and tetra-n-butylphosphonium ions, the present study guides us toward construction of fullerene lipid bilayer devices which might be useful in the field of nanoscience and nanotechnology of fullerenes. Less