Project/Area Number |
11450373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Toshio Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (90026089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Yoshiaki Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80247874)
OKA Masahito Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学研究所, 助教授 (70203966)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | periodic polypeptide / proline / conformation / molecular mechanics / peptide synthesis / circular dicroism / helix / biomaterials / 分子力学計算 / 二次構造 / β-ヘリックス / 周期性タンパク質 / 合成ポリペプチド / 三次元構造解析 / ヘリックス構造 / 核磁気共鳴スペクトル / 円偏光二色性 / 赤外吸収スペクトル / 反復アミノ酸配列 |
Research Abstract |
Periodic polypeptides such as poly(Xaa-Pro-Pro-Pro), poly(Xaa-Pro-Pro), poly(Xaa-Pro), poly(Xaa-Xaa-Pro), poly(Xaa-Xaa-Xaa-Pro), (Xaa=Ala, Leu, Val, Phe Glu, Asp, Lys, Arg) were synthesized, and their conformations were analyzed by experimental and theoretical method. It was shown that they take new helical conformations which are clearly distinguished from the well-known secondary structures such as α-helix, β-strand, and polyproline-II structures. It was also shown that relative stabilities of those conformations are changed by solvents and temperature. The experimental results were supported by theoretical analysis using molecular-mechanics calculations.