Studies on Aerodynamic Characteristics of Next Generation's Vertical Take-off and Landing Reusable Rocket in Relation to Safety at Landing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kojiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10226508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANUKI Tadaharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00182965)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsReusable Space Transportaiton System / Vertical Take-off and Landing Rocket / Vertical Landing / Nozzle Flow / Jet / Ground Effect / Impinging Jet / Computational Fluid Dynamics / プラグノズル / 感圧塗料 / 空力特性 / 再使用宇宙輸送システム
Research Abstract
A vertical take-off and landing rocket is one of the solutions to the need for low cost, reusable space transportation system. Vertical soft landing of such vehicle is achieved by retro-burn of the rocket near the ground. In this study, the aerodynamic force induced by the ground effect of the jet from the rocket nozzle is experimentally and numerically investigated. The major conclusions are as follows :
1. When the altitude measured from the ground to the vehicle base is small, the base pressure decreases and the downward force acts on the body. It increases with the decrease in the altitude. At very low altitude, it becomes larger than the nozzle thrust and the vehicle is drawn toward the ground.
2. When the altitude is relatively high, the impinging jet upon the ground induces the flow pattern classified into the "suction mode", where the ambient air is sucked into the region under the base and the base pressure is slightly decreased. When the altitude is low, the flow pattern is changed into the "vortex mode", where a vortex ring is generated around the jet and the base pressure is significantly reduced there.
3. The downward force can be reduced by modifying the outer edge of the vehicle base and roughening the ground surface.
4. In the case of multi-nozzles, the downward force becomes weak due to interaction of the jets from the nozzles.
5. In the case of the plug nozzle, the downward force is smaller than in the case of the bell nozzle, since the pressure at the plug base increases due to the ground effect.
6. To ensure vehicle safety, not only careful control of the vehicle during the landing phase but also reduction in the downward force by the methods as pointed out in item 3 are necessary.