| Project/Area Number |
11450380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Institute for Laser Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Shigeaki Institute for laser technology, Senior Researcher, Laser Beaming Team, レーザービーム伝送研究チーム, 主任研究員 (20260177)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OLEG Kotyayev (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザービーム伝送研究チーム, 研究員
KOTYAYEV Oleg Institute for laser technology, Researcher, Laser Beaming Team
KOTYAYEV Oleg (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザービーム伝送研究チーム, 客員研究員
山中 龍彦 大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, センター長 (80107143)
車 信一郎 財団法人 レーザー技術総合研究所, 理論・シミュレーショングループ, 副主任研究員 (90201475)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | space debris / optical phase conjugation / momentum coupling coefficient / laser ablation / Brilluoin enhanced four wave mixing / high power laser / Acquisition, tracking, targeting / optical wave front control / スペースデブリ / 位相共役光 / レーザー / ブリルアン散乱 / 四光波混合 / 宇宙デブリ / ブリルアン増強4光波混合 / ダイナミックホログラム / 大口径望遠鏡 / 波面歪補償 / 広波長帯域 / 広視野角 / 高増幅率 / 高忠実度 |
| Research Abstract |
A scheme of space debris mitigation using high-power space-born laser has been proposed. The scheme targets so called small debris that has not been treated before. The scheme uses optical phase conjugation for target acquisition, tracking and targeting with a single optical system. Basic characteristics of Brillouin enhanced four wave mixing as a phase conjugation technique was studied. An initial impact has been calculated to push space debris into the upper atmospheric layer when instantaneous impact is exerted. Required laser energy was also calculated using momentum coupling coefficient, an efficiency of laser energy conversion to momentum of laser ablation. Thus laser pulse energies were estimated necessary to cause large enough orbital deflection to debris. Distance, time of trespassing and energy of deflection were also calculated so that average power that the laser system has to generate can be designed. Wave front control of laser beam then investigated to study the feasibility of the use of phase conjugation for debris acquisition, tracking and targeting. A degree of compensation of wave front distortion caused by various aberrations. The source of aberrations tested include lens, cylindrical lens, random phase plate. For all the aberrations, about 90 % fidelity has been confirmed. Carbon Fluorinert (FG72) that is environmentally safe material was tested as a nonlinear optical medium. Temporal response of the material in terms of holding efficient holographic grating was tested and found to be as high as 100 MHz. In order to realize a debris mitigation system using the phase conjugation technique, multi functional telescope equipped with a convex secondary mirror with concentric diffraction grating was proposed.