The fundamental research for safety navigation system building by knowledge base of the vessel navigation manual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Hiroyuki  Faculty of Frontier Sciences, University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科研究科, 教授 (50220421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Iwao  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70010890)
SIRAYAMA Susumu  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10322067)
MASUDA Hiroshi  Research into Artifacts, University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 人工物・工学研究センター, 助教授 (40302757)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInformation Communication Network / Navigation Support System / ISM Code / PDCA Cycle / QC-OLAN Analysis / Agent Directional Program / FSS / エージュント指向プログラム / 船舶運航 / マニュアル / 待ち合わせ理論 / ネットワーク / ルールベース
Research Abstract
Navigation of a vessel has been done in the self-conclusion world regime isolated from the land.
But, it has been changing in the operation and maintenance system for the navigation of the vessel in network consists of the Internet of the land and the communication satellite recently. Computers, data base servers, sensors of various kinds become connected together to achieve precision and reliable operation and maintenance. The hardware becomes available, however, software becomes unprepared for the new regime of navigation.
In this research, authors propose the software for the cooperative work both on the land and at sea.]
Items are as follows,
(1) the navigation control system which dispersed on the network
(2) the cooperation working support system by the software agent,
In (1), a vessel, a shipping company, a weather forecast service, a harbor information service are arragned with on the network for the passage plan and so forth.
Collaborative work support system featured by software agents are proposed in (2). Some examples were used to show the effectiveness of the proposed system