Project/Area Number |
11450383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | Kobe University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIGAKI Kasu Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (40031447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIYOSHI Tsukasa National Research Institute for Metals, Tsukuba Magnet Laboratory, Unit Leader, 強磁場ステーション, ユニットリーダー(研究職)
TAKEDA Minoru Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (50206992)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Superconducting Electromagnetic Ship Thrust / Helical Type Thruster / High Magnetic Field / ヘリカル型 |
Research Abstract |
On the basis of thruster data obtained last year, simulation study was made in the case of magnifying the thruster, and the optimum structure was discussed. In addition, the transient characteristics of MHD thruster were studied using pulsed currents so that the problem of out gas electrolyzed can be settled. As a result of simulation, it was found that the thruster efficiency has a maximun value at an electrode length of 10 m, an electrode diameter of 6 m, and a helical pitch of 0.6 m, also that the efficiency goes up to 90 % by magnifying the thruster. Meanwhile, good transient characteristics of the MHD thruster was observed with the experimental condition that magnetic field is 6 T, pulsed current is 10 A, and current frequency is 1 to 25 Hz.