Turbulent drag reduction of ship using micro-bubble technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionTokuyaraa College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONARI Hirofumi  Tokuyama College of Tech.. Civil and Archi. Eng.,professor, 土木建築工学科, 教授 (30045041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Katsutoshi  Tokuyama College of Tech..Civil and Archi.Eng., Research, 土木建築工学科, 助手 (00191750)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsship propulsion / turbulent drag reduction / micro-bubble / coherent structure / saving energy / water purification / biological engineering / environment / 省エネ
Research Abstract
Turbulent drag reduction of ship using micro-bubble technique is investigated. The high-performance device which made the micro-bubbles which had the diameter of 40 micro-meters from 10 appear in a large quantity was developed. And effect on a frictional resistance reduction in the vessel navigation which micro-bubble technique was used as was examined. The physical and chemical characteristics of micro-bubble which occurred in the seawater were examined. The measuring device which should make it possible that the micro-bubble of 10 micro-meters and under is measured was developed.
It was cleared that the micro-bubble of several micro-meters and under was effective against the reduction of the frictional resistance. When salt concentration was made to change during the water service water, the reduction rate of the frictional resistance changed.