| Project/Area Number |
11450386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
海洋工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hideyuki Graduate School of Engineerig, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00196859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Noriaki Graduate School of Engineerig, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80010891)
WATANABE Keisuke Univeristy of Tokai, Department of Marine Design and Engineering, Lecturer, 海洋学部, 講師 (10297202)
YOSHIDA Koichiro Univeristy of Tokai, Department of Marine Design and Engineering, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (90010694)
飯島 一博 運輸省, 港湾技術研究所・構造部, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Very Large Floating Structure / Wind Load / Critical Reynold's Number / Column / Design Parameter / Analysis of Hydro-Elastic Response / Safety / Response / 風荷重 / 目標安全性 / 水平曲げ / FAR / 揚力 / 許容破壊確率 |
| Research Abstract |
Initial design procedure of Very Large Floating Structure (VLFS) was proposed compiling knowledge and research results obtained so far. Assuming that the design procedure is proposed for a floating airport to be installed offshore of Japan, environmental conditions used for design of safety and functionability were determined. Initial design was carried out and principal dimensions of airport were determined. The dimension were determined to satisfy the requirement to introduce jet airplane to isolated islands. Basin experiments were carried out using a scale model which is elastically and dynamically similar to real structure, and the response characteristics were clarified. Simple numerical model was proposed for dynamic response of VLFS. This is a simple model, a beam on elastic foundation, but basic response characteristics of the structure is expressed by this model and relations between major parameters and dynamic response were clarified. Furthermore it was made clear that response estimated by this model gives upper limits of that of real structure. These parameters are proposed as design parameters of VLFS. Using the design parameters, an optimal design procedure was proposed. In this procedure resonance is avoided imposing constraints on frequency response and weight of the structure is minimized. Effectiveness of the procedure was confirmed through application to design and analysis. Through initial design, it became clear that the wind drag force occupies major part of the total drag force. Drag force induced by wind is very important in the design of mooring system of the VLFS. A series of wind tunnel experiments were carried out in critical Reynold's number region. Drag force characteristics which act on columns and deck were clarified and multi-step reduction phenomena of drag force was observe and data for estimation of drag force was obtained.