| Project/Area Number |
11450390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
海洋工学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNO Taketoshi Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60081395)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Koji Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90213769)
KISHI Mitsuo Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00145814)
HOSODA Ryusuke Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30081392)
SUZUKI Toshio Osaka University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029107)
BABA Nobuhiro Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10198947)
NAKATANI Naoki Osaka Prefecture University (30326277)
岡田 博雄 大阪府立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90081398)
西尾 茂 神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 助教授 (30208136)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Osaka Bay / Enclosed Sea Area / Environmental measurement / Principle Component Analysis / Multiple Regression Analysis / Ecosystem Model / Numerical Simulation / 海域環境 / 流况 / 由良湾 |
| Research Abstract |
Water quality and natural environments of the enclosed sea such as Osaka Bay in Japan, has been chronically worse by the high pollution load owing to human activities in the city. It is important for the environments to develop a management system. In order to understand the environments deeply and to propose the suitable managing system, measurements in detail and numerical simulation should be made. In this research, the monitoring, simulation and data mining method of marine environments are investigated in Yura area, where is located in the southern part of Awaji Island. Environmental data, which are mainly measured once every month, have been analyzed using the principle component and multiple regression analysis. It has clarified environmental characteristics in Yura area. In order to develop a practical image measurement method in the coastal area, chlorophyll distribution is measured by means of the images of sea water, are taken with digital CCD camera attached two kinds of optical filters. The chlorophyll distribution is measured and conventional cross-correlation method is applied to measure the current. The result is compared with the path line of a buoy and with the velocity vectors calculated by CFD code. Numerical simulation method of water qualities is constructed using the ecosystem model with land water effects. The load from land is calculated using the prediction method of run-off polluted load through river basins. The results of numerical simulation show that the load from town area is verv large, but does not affect so strong to nutritive salts and phytoplankton in the coastal areas.