Gold Occurrence in Sulfide Ore Deposit and Process Mineralogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Tetsuro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROYOSHI Naoki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng, Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50250486)
HIRAJIMA Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00175556)
TSUNEKAWA Masami  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40002026)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSar Cheshmeh porphyry cooper ore / gold content / gold occurrence / gold recovery / bio-leaching / cyanidation / 大規模硫化物鉱床 / サーチェスメ斑岩銅鉱床 / 斑岩銅鉱床 / 硫化物鉱石 / 金の存在状態 / 金回収 / 微量化学分析 / ICP / SIMS
Research Abstract
The Sar Cheshmeh porphyry copper ores were studied as a case study for the sulfide ore deposits. Processed ore samples in addition to collected ore samples from outcrop and drilling core were examined in this study.
The mineralogy of the samples suggests that the mineral assemblages in ores of SarCheshmeh depositare alike to those in the typical porphyry copper deposit. The average gold contents of the samples rontaining >0.25 % and >0.4 % Cu in the hypogene were determined as 58.2 and 64.4 ppb Au and in the supergene ores were 70.7 and 71.5 ppb Au, respectively. Based on the metal ratios the Sar Cheshmeh porphyry copper ore can be evaluated as "Mo-rich, relatively Au-poor type".
The gold distribution in the mill products of the porphyry copper beneficiation plant demonstrates that only about 44 % of the gold is routinely recovered as the byproduct in the copper concentrate, and the remaining is lost to the tailings. The recovery of gold in the flotation circuit was controlled mainly by its degree of association with copper minerals and the recovery of pyrite. Gold was present in the ore and mill products in different modes of occurrence including "visible" ,"invisible" and encapsulated forms Though there was some gold in solid solution and/or colloidal size within the sulfide minerals, "visible" gold was the principal form of the gold.
Based on these results, attempts were made to scavenge gold from the plant tailings by bulk sulfide flotation. Then bio-leaching of the bulk flotation concentrate with Thiobacillus ferrooxidans was conducted, followed by cyanidation. Using this process, about 61 % and 70% of gold recovery were obtained from the concentrates bio-leached for 1 and 2 weeks, respectively. The recovery was found to be higher than that by another leaching methods with cyanidation.