Establishment of an analytical method for bacterial behaviors in an oil reservoir.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku Univ.
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Tadashi  Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10005499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Satoshi  HORIBA, Ltd., R&D Center, Researcher, 開発センター, 技術員(研究職)
SUTO Koichi  Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90291252)
INOUE Chihiro  Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30271878)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgrowth / Scanning Chemical Microscope / MEOR / packd-bed cell / Lactobacillus casei / particle size / mathematical model / floc / Direct-PCR / 移動現象 / 石油貯留層 / pHイメージング
Research Abstract
It is Purpose of this work that establishment of an analytical method for bacterial behaviors in an oil reservoir. As a method using scanning chemical microscope(SCHEM, pH-Imaging Microscope), the Measurement and estimation of bacterial behavior were carried out in the packed-bed cell made as a sham oil reservoir.
In the measurement cell packed full by silica sands which particle size were100-1,000μm, it was could be quantitatively determined the mass transfer of lactic acid using scanning chemical microscope. Next, in the same cell inoculated Lactobacillus casei, the pH values at the cell measured by the microscope. The result was that the pH changed greater at the cell packed full by some smaller size particles. The phenomena were observed at the case using smaller size particle, 45-900μm, for packed-bed cell. On the other hand, in the packed-bed column using some size particles, the amount growth of bacteria was greater as well as the particle size was smaller. In the case of smaller size particle, calculating from the yield factor of the bacteria growth in liquid culture, the bacteria density was increased to 3-5times in comparison with the bigger size. The mathematical model expressed bacterial growth and transport behavior in twodimension packed-bed cell was made, and the phenomena could be analyzed sufficiently by the model.
Therefore, by the method in this study, the bacterial growth behavior in packed-bed cell was determined.