| Project/Area Number |
11450396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Kazuo Graduate school of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40272398)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Yoshifumi Graduate school of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Assistant professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50010989)
FUJINAGA Yoshinobu Graduate school of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Assistant professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010988)
ROKUKAWA Shuichi Graduate school of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50183710)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Unconventional Gas / Methane Hydrate Resources / Simulation Model / Dissociation Process / Porous Medium / メタンハイドレート / 分解速度論 / シミュレーション / 多孔体 / 生産 / 熱 / 氷 / クリーンエネルギー / 相平衡 / 分解 / メタルハイドレート |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, methane hydrates in offshore Japan are anticipated to be unconventional gas resources. The methane hydrate deposits have been identified worldwide both onshore in the USSR, the USA and Canada, and primarily along the Atlantic and Pacific continental shelf off north and central America and near Japan, as summarized in the second chapter as for prospecting areas and resources of methane hydrate deposits. This report compiled updated data on methane hydrate resources. As a most probable value, the methane hydrate resource in place is estimated to be 2,100 Trillion m^<3> in the World. Next, we constructed a numerical model for predicting flow behavior of methane gas and water under the methane hydrate dissociation in one-dimensional model. This model consists of two phases of gas and liquid. It is considered that flow of gas and water, hydrate dissociation, and heat transfer prevail in a cylindrical 1D porous medium. We tried simulation for behavior of methane hydrate dissociation. The developed simulator is useful to estimate of gas production process under the methane hydrate dissociation. Finally, We have done experimental work for the permeability change in a hydrate saturated porous medium. In our primary study, experiment, we used normal ice as pseudo-hydrate material. The results indicated a drastic reduction in the permeability of the Brea sand core with increased solid saturation as shown in the chapter 4.