STUDIES ON GENETIC REGULATIONS OF RICE INTERNODES FORMATION AND ELONGATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hidemi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOAGRICULTURAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50144184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Makoto  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, BIOSCIENCE CENTER, PROFESSOR, 生物分子応答研究センター, 教授 (00270992)
UOZU Sakurako  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOAGRICULTURAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (10293713)
HATTORI Kazumi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOAGRICULTURAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40023494)
KATAYAMA Yoshihiro  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OFAGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRAUATE SCHOOL OF BIO-APPLICATIONS AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (10214339)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDwarf / Mutation / internode / Gene isolation / Plant hormone / Morphogenesis / Rice / Growth and development / 節間伸長 / 遺伝子分析 / 発育成長 / 植物ホルモニ
Research Abstract
Rice culm is consisting of some elongated intemodes and to dear the genetic regulation of these intemodes elongation is important for breeding of lodging resistance and improvement of plant shape in rice cutivars. Then, in this project, we tried to detect and isolate some dwarf or related genes that affect culm internodes formation and elongation. Our research results are as follows :
( 1 ) We screened and detected so many dwarf or related mutants affecting culm elongation and/or elongated internodes distribution patterns.
( 2 ) We characterized phenotype of some mutants and mapped these mutant genes on the chromosome by useing some molecular markers (d50, Ssi1, ssi2, d61and d11).
( 3 ) We succeeded to isolate some dwatf (d1, d6, d18, d61 and gid1) or slender (slr1) genes by molecular cloning.
( 4 ) Among of them, d6 was identified as a loss-of-function mutation in OSH15(Oryza sativa homeobox15), a member of the knotted1-type homeobox gene family, and the others were as loss-of-function mutation in the genes related to biosynthesis or signal transduction of the plant hormones, gibberellin(d1, d18, gid1) or brassinosteroid (d61).
Further studies on these genes function and interaction in the culm internodes formation and elongation ate in progress.