Mass selection, development of inbred lines and somatic embryogenesis of pearl millet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2001-2002)
Kyushu University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomohiko  Utsunomiya Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80231695)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAnother culture / Combining ability / Genetic gain / Heritability / Inbred line / Inflorescence culture / Mass selection / Pearl millet / 生長点培養 / 収量構成要素 / 胚培養 / 再分化 / 低温処理 / 稔性回復
Research Abstract
Two cycles of recurrent selection increased not only the selected characters, grain weight and panicle numbers, but also non-selected characters such as plant height, top weight, harvest index and panicle length. Heritability estimated by the genetic gain was 0.47 for number of panicles per plant, 0.67 for panicle weight, 0.47 for grain weight per panicle and 0.90 for grain yield per plant, showing that the further selection for grain yield might be possible. Genetic correlation between grain yield and yield-related traits was high, showing the effectiveness of indirect selection through these yield-related traits for high grain yield.
The anthers having pollen around the tetrad stage were most suitable for anther culture and low-temperature treatment was effective for the callus induction. On the Msmedium supplemented with 2.5mg/L 2, 4-D, the callus induction rate was about 10% and the plant regeneration rate was 0.16%. Regenerated lines were test-crossed and some of them gave relatively high grain yield, showing that anther culture technic could be used for hybrd breeding for pearl millet.
Crops were propagated through immature inflorescence culture. No chromosome abbreviations were observed, showing that the same genotype could be clone-increased for a yield test as that in a self-pollinated crop.