Analysis of the symbiotic mechanism between vesicular-arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY (2000-2001)
Ehime University (1999)
Principal Investigator
ISHI Takaaki  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30136296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOYA Kazuomi  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 農学部, 名誉教授 (90036294)
MOTOSUGI Hino  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, LECTURER, 農学部, 講師 (10182172)
NAKANO Mikio  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10093692)
KURAMOTO Makoto  EHIME UNIVERSITY, ADVANCED INSTRUMENTATION CENTER OR CHEMICAL ANALYSIS, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 機器分析センター, 助手 (50291505)
MATSUMATO Isao  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70036325)
片岡 丈彦  京都府立大学, 農学部, 助手 (90185794)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVesicular-arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi / Symbiotic microorganisms / Symbiotic mechanism / Hyphal network / Sod culture / Growth stimulants for mycorrhizal fungi / Axenic culture / Sustainable agriculture / 菌根菌生長抑制物質 / 感染生理
Research Abstract
The results of our study are as follows :
1) Some of the new growth stimulants for vesicular-arbuscular mycorrhizai (VAM) fungi in the 25 % methyl alcohol eluates of bahiagrass root extracts fractionated by flash chromatography were isolated and identified. One is 2, 3-dihydroxy eupalitin. The others are non-flavonoid compounds, and have a great stimulatory effect on hyphal growth.
2) Application of root exudates to the soil stimulated VAM development of trifliate orange roots, and decreased tree growth inhibition by soil Al toxicity.
3) In order to improve our axenic cultural techniques for VAM fungi, we investigated the effect of light on the growth of VAM fungi growth, while the wavelength around 450 nm (blue) inhibited it. By using the LEDs and new VAM growth stimulants, we tried further experiments.
4) In order to clarify the mechanism of VAM symbiosis, we used some non-VAM plants such as Brassicaceae and Chenopodiaceae plants. The results indicated that the VAM symbiosis was related to the biosynthesis of ethylene.
5) We discovered only one very highly colonized plant out of about 140 species of Arabidopsis plants in the Brassicaceae family. By using this plant, we are analyzing the genes related to VAM symbiosis.
6) By using a high resolution CCD camera, we observed that the network by VAM hyphae was easily established when bahiagrass, millet and rat-tail fescue (Vulpia myuros) were intercropped in the soils planted trifoliate orange trees of papaya trees. However, there were a few hyphae in the soil intercropped with non-VAM plants, and very few hyphae in bare ground. The hyphal network establishment was mainly caused by the quantity and quality of grass root exudates. The results suggest that the introduction of sod culture using the grasses that help the propagation of VAM fungi will contribute to constructing a new fruit growing system with the lower input and sustained fruit productivity with environmental conservation in mind.