RESEARCH SURVEY ON HORTICULTURAL ACTIVITIES AT WELFARE FACILITIESAND MEDICAL HOSPITALS IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Eisuke  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90038232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONOSHIMA Haruo  SHIGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70026615)
NIIMI Yoshiji  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20018790)
HIGUCHI Haruzou  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE. PROFESSOR AGRICULTURE, 農学部, 教授 (00130310)
YASUKAWA Midori  ASAHIKWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, LECTURER FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (10210246)
YOSHINAGA Haruyuki  HIROSHIMA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICAL-WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (10230781)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWELFARE FACILITY / MEDICALFACILITY / HEALTH / GARDENING / THERAPY / REHABILITATION / 園芸 / ガーデニング / 園芸療法 / 農・園芸
Research Abstract
In order to develop horticultural therapy in Japan, a project team was organized by six researchers who are the specialists in different fields such as horticulture, sociohorticulture, medicine, nursing, education and people-plant relationships to clarify the present status of horticultural activities in welfare facilities and medical institutions all over Japan.
During 1999 to 2001, questionnaires were sent to approximately 21,000 facilities in 47 prefectures, and answers were returned from approximately half of them. Among them almost half of them carry out horticulture. The results obtained from the answers were summarized as follows : 1) Weeding, watering, seeding, and transplanting seedlings or small plants are most important activities, 2) Flowerbed, pot & containers are mostly used for gardening, followed by farms, 3) Vegetables and herbal flowers are the mostly grown plants, 4) Supervisors of horticulture are the general facility's staff of the facility, but the horticultural specialists are very few, 5) Facilities expect the clients enjoy growing plants and harvesting them, and their refreshment, 6) Horticultural activities result in good mental and social conditions, followed by physical status, 7) Only a few facilities evaluate the influences of horticultural activities, 8) Half of the facilities use horticulture as a tool for cure or care and rehabilitation, 9) Problems for carrying out horticulture are as follows ; there is no professional who are acquainted with medicine, welfare and horticulture : staff in the facilities are too few to be engaged in horticulture ; there is limited space for horticulture, 10) Horticultural therapy is in fashion in public, but in these facilities staff are not aware of it.