Studies on die regulation of the development of bitterness in Kagafutakyuri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionIshikawa Agricultural College
Principal Investigator
KANO Yasutaki  Ishikawa Agric. CoIl. Dept. Bio. Prox Professor, 生物生産学科, 教授 (80115823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hideyuki  Ishikawa Agric.Coll, Dept Food Sci, Asso. Professor, 食品科学科, 助教授 (20142656)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBitterness / Low airtemperature / Bitterline / Plentiful nitrogenous fertil izers / notem / HMG-CoAreductase / Kagafutokyuri / HMG-CoA reductase / 苦味系統 / HMG-CoAレダクターゼ活性 / 苦味 / 全窒素 / 酵素 / HMG Co-Aレダクターゼ
Research Abstract
In the experiments of effects of temperature and nitrogenous fertilizer, and comparison between bitter line and non-bitterline or bitter fruit and non-bitter fruit, a high occurrence of bitter fruit was observed in plants with leaves which contained high total-N, arnino acid-N, protein contents, or bitterness developed well in fruits with high total-N, amino acid-N and protein contents in the peels. These results suggest that active nitrogen metabolism occurs entirely in plants with high occurrence of bitter fruits or in bitter fruits, and finally results in high protein content in plants with high occurrence of bitter fruits or in bitter fruits, Cucurbitacin C, bitter principle, is synthesized from mevalonic acid via 3-hydroxy-3-methyl-glutaiyl-CoA and acetyl-CoA, and a lot of enzymes are related to the pathway of cucurbitacin C synthesis. On the pathway to mevalonic acid from 3-hydroxy-3-methyl-glutaryl-CoA, HMG-CoA reductase works and the reductase is a rate limiting enzyme of the synthesis. A high occurrence of batter fruit was observed in the plants with leaves in which HMG-CoA reductase activity was high, or bitterness developed well in the fruit with high HMG-CoA reductase activity. Putting togather these reports, it can be pointed out that active protein synthesis induces high HMG-CoA reductase activity.
From these results the following asuumption can be made. In plants having high occurrence of bitter fruit or in bitter fruits, protein is wholly actively synthesized The active protein synthesis causes a high activity of HMG-CoA reductase which provokes an active synthesis of cucurbitacin C, which leads to a high occurrence of bitter fruit Therefore, it can be considered that the occurrence of bitter fruit in cv. Kagafutokyuri is regulated by maintaining protein synthesis in plants relatively low.