Studies on suppressive mechanisms against soil borne diseases due to the root endophytic fungus, Heteroconium chaetospira.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIBA Teruyoshi  Graduate School of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20189476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Shigeru  Graduate School of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40108428)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHeteroconium chaetospira / Symbiosis in plants / Induction of systemic resistance / root endophyte / Salicylic acid / PR-1a / PAL / Suppression of symptoms against A. brassicae / 黒班病菌 / PDF1.2 / 地上部への抵抗性の誘導 / 宿主植物根への定着 / エチレンの生成 / エチレン応答
Research Abstract
Root-colonizing fungi were isolated from a total of 663 root segments of Chinese cabbage plants grown in soils collected from wheat, rape, Chinese cabbage, and napier grass fields. Sixteen isolates almost completely suppressed clubroot in sterile soil. Amongst these 16 isolates, two from Heteroconium chaetospira were also effective in nonsterile soil. Chinese cabbage seedlings from seed treated with these two isolates appeared healthy, and inoculation with one isolate promoted growth. Hyphae of the fungus covered the root surface and extensively colonized the inner cortical tissues.
The root endophytic fungus, Heteroconium chaetospira isolate OGR-3, was tested for its ability to induce systemic resistance in Chinese cabbage against bacterial leaf spot caused by Pseudomonas syringae pv. macricola and Alternaria leaf spot caused by Alternaria brassicae. Chinese cabbage seedlings inoculated with the isolate of H. chaetospira were incubated in a growth chamber for 32 days. The induced seedlings were challenge inoculated with P. syringae pv. macuricola or A. brassicae. The inoculated Chinese cabbage showed a significant decrease in the lesion number of bacterial leaf spot or Alternaria leaf spot when compared to the non-treated control plants. This indicated that H. chaetospira can induce systemic resistance on foliar by infecting roots.