Studies of molecular mechanisms on negatively correlated cross resistance in the green rice leafhopper, Nephotettix cincticeps Uhler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Tadashi  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20023476)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNegatively correlated cross resistance / Acetylchelinesterase / green rice leafhopper / N-methyl carbamate / monocrotophos / Reduced sensitivity / Aliesterase / Hdemlas mechanics / AChE遺伝子 / 翻訳後修飾 / 塩基配列 / 殺虫剤抵抗性 / monocrotophos
Research Abstract
By analyzing the sensitivity of acetylcholinesterase (AChE) of individual insects in vitro, we developed a simple monitoring method for insecticide resistance in the green rice leafhopper, Nephotettix cincticeps Uhler. By using this mehtod, we found that a combination of insecticides (N-methyl carbamate insecticides and monocrotophos) showed a negatively corelated cross resistance at the AChE inhibition level in vitro. However, this phenomenon was not found by the bioassay (toxicity test). High aliesterase actrivity in the insecticide resistant green rice leafhopper was thought to be a cause of this phenomenon. We bred an insecticide resistant strain which shows a low aliesterase activityby by back cross experiment between insecticide resistant and susceptible strains. By the bioassay, we could find that the aliesterase activity in the resistant strain was a cause that we could not find negatively correlated cross resistance in the field strains of green rice leafhopper. To calrify the mechanisms of negatively correlated cross resistance between W-methyl carbamates and monocrotophos at the molecular level, we analyzed the aminoacid sequence of AChE gene and found that there was no difference in the aminoacid sequence between insecticide susceptible and resistant strains of the green rice leafhopper. Thus, the molecular mechanism of cross resistance in the green rice leafhopper was thought to be derived from the post translational modification. We would like to find out what type of translational modification is involved in the mechanisms of megatively correlated cross resistance and find out the whole story of this interesting phenomeno, negatively correlated cross resistance.