Analysis of regulational mechanism of growth and development of testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiharu  Graduate School, Bio-Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (30227152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKITA Kazuhito  Graduate School, Bio-Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (90186065)
MIYATA Tadashi  Graduate School, Bio-Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20023476)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEndoparasicoid / Polydnavirus / chlorofluazuron / vas deference / testis / 寄生蜂 / RNaseT2
Research Abstract
( 1 ) Parasitic castration of host, Pseudaletia separata, was caused by polydnavirus (CkPDV) and venom of Cotesia kariyai. CkPDV was expressed in testicular cells damaged like apoptosis. CkPDV genes expressed in damaged testicular cells contained sequence of two active sites of RNase T2. Damaged cells was well stained with anti-RNase T2 antibody which was produced against protein expressed in bacteria. RNase T2 family was related with self-incompatibility. However, it was unclear how RNase T2 gene was relation to decomposed testicular cells after meiotic block of cell cycling. Recently, big oil droplets were observed in fat body cells of parasitized host after parasitization. It seemed to be caused by destruction of tubulin in the cells. It was suggested that CkPDV affected the formation of tublin in the cells, so that CkPDV disturbed the formation of the spindle in mitosis or meiosis of the testis.
( 2 ) Chlorfluazuron depressed the number of progeny when chorfluazuron was applied on Spodoptera litura larvae at previous last larval stage and delay the sperm movement to vas deference. It was examined whether same effects was duplicated or not, in Pseudaletia separata, belonged to same Noctuidae family. Chlorfluazuron did not affect the delation of movement of sperm, although the growth of testis was depressed in volume.