Studies and functions of indolamine N-acetyltransferase in the brain, midgut and reproduction glands in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Makio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20171647)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNeurotransmitter / Biological Clock / Indolamine Metabolism / N-acetyltransferase / Midgut / Reproductive Glands / Photoperiodism / Melatonin / インドールアミン / セロトニン / ワモンゴキブリ / 細胞増殖 / 生殖腺成熟 / N-アセチル転移酵素(NAT) / Cyc / 概日振動 / Cycle / Period / Double time / CYC / PER / DBT / CRY
Research Abstract
cDNAs encoding N-acetyltransferase (NAT) were cloned from Priplaneta americana and Antheraea pernyi. Northern analyses and real time PCR analyses showed that transcriptional activity has day / night periodicity. Immunocytochemical investigations suggest that NAT is closely associated with the circadian clock elements in Bombyx mori and A. pernyi. It seems likely that NAT constitutes an important output regulator in the clock system. Also demonstrated are that NAT functions as a switch regulating cell turn-over rate in the midgut and that it regulates the maturation of oocytes in the ovary. One of the NAT-metabolites, melatonin affected the synchronization of circadian rhythm of locomotion in a cricket and fat accumulation in a bug.